OHSC March Regatta

OHSC held its March 2017 Preseason Regatta on Saturday, March 18th, with six boats participating (4 multi-hulls and 2 mono-hulls).  This was a great opportunity for sailors to “shakedown their boats” and for the club to prepare the Race Committee boats for our upcoming season-opening April Regatta.  Thanks to the following members for their time and effort:

Tom Kirkman, Bruce Leigh, Roger Bates for servicing the safety boat and making final preparations on the pontoon boat.

Jerry Eldred, Karla Duperault, Bruce Leigh, Tom Kirkman for arriving early to launch the safety boat, tow the pontoon boat and claim our space at the shelter in anticipation of the very busy Sailing Point activity as we shared the location with three rowing teams and their guests.

Sally Leigh, Pam Lineberry, and Leslie Duffy for morning and afternoon refreshments and snacks: coffee and Granny’s donuts in the morning and chile, corn bread and brownies upon our return from the water.

Bruce Leigh and Pam Lineberry for serving on Race Committee.

Thank you very much to all for helping us have a very successful preseason event.

Regatta Recap:

The rain finished before we launched and forecast West winds of 7 to 8 mph did not hold for our three races. Wind direction was steady from the West but wind speed varied and pretty much died in the third race.

Mono-hulls were sailed by Michael Nordahl and Sue Cole, both sailing solo. Multi-hulls were represnted by Andy Squint and Tom Kirkman each sailing solo, and Chris Malcolm sailing with Mary Dusek, and Warren Mitchell sailing with Patrick Duffy.

Wind speeds favored the mono-hulls with Michael Nordahl winning all three races with handicap scoring, and Sue Cole finishing second in two of the races overall.  Scoring was broken down separately for both classes.  Within the multi-hulls Warren Mitchell and Patrick Duffy won two of the three races, with Andy Squint winning the third. Chris Malcolm had two 3rd place finishes and Tom Kirkman had one, with Andy Squint edging him by about 12 seconds for a 2nd place finish in the first race.

submitted by Paul Walter

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

OHSC Pre Season Regatta

Weather permitting, Oak Hollow Sailing Club plans to hold an early season (Exhibition) regatta on Saturday, March 18, 2017.  This was a request by several sailors who were hoping for decent wind early in the season.

Please note the following:

  1. This is not a sanctioned regular season regatta by OHSC – although we will score it, the results will NOT be included in our year-end scoring.
  2. As of this email date (Sunday, March 12) the Sail Point parking lot has NOT yet been paved, but we expect it to be completed this week before Saturday.
  3. Anyone who decides to participate on March 18, should have cold water gear and should realize the water temperature is still dangerous. If conditions are difficult strong consideration should be given as to whether you should sail or not.
  4. The City of High Point does NOT have a second boat to loan at this point due to their patrol boat having been vandalized, AND any potential assistance they might be able to offer will be limited and potentially delayed.
  5. Race Committee will be relying solely on our safety boat which is being serviced this week – we expect it to be ready, assuming there are no early season issues with it.

The link to sign up for Race Committee or to race is found below

CLICK HERE FOR SIGNUP SHEET

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

When The NacDaddy Visits

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

OHSC January Social

OHSC Sailors,

Hope everyone enjoyed and survived the Holiday’s.  Our next social event will be at Blue Rock Pizza & Tap restaurant 1529 N Main St, High Point next Thursday Jan. 12th at 6:00pm!  Drink specials include $3 IPA draft beer.  We’ll congregate in the room adjacent to the bar for food and libations.

http://www.bluerockpizza-hp.com/

Your friendly Social Benevolence/Malevolence Committee

Chris Malcolm

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2016 Neil Benson Inter-club Regatta Results

OHSC/LTYC Interclub Challenge

Oak Hollow Lake

OHSC/LTYC Interclub Race 1

R1

Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName
1 LTYC Wayfarer 1066 Jim Heffernan Steve Ambrose
2 OHSC Force 5 FF Spencer Sherrill
3 LTYC Wayfarer 11134 Anne Marie Covington Andy Forman
4 LTYC Wayfarer 864 Phil Leonard Cathy Leonard
5 OHSC Laser 185542 Phil Andrews
6 OHSC Javlain J Susan Cole Sally Leigh
7 LTYC Flying Scot 5295 Tom Bews Nicholas Huffeldt
8 LTYC Flying Scot 2300 John Russell Wendal Gundlach
9 LTYC Wayfarer 4271 Ali Kishbough Nancy Collins
10 LTYC Laser 200622 Luke Hayes
11 OHSC Hobie 1 501 Melissa Palmer Rosalie Austin
12 OHSC Lightning 15097 Carl Simmons Lois & Lynne
13 OHSC Coronado 15 2742 Mike Vitamvas Bruce Leigh
14 OHSC Harpoon 5.2 5 Michael Nordahl Mark Benham
15 OHSC A-Cat 308 Warren Mitchell
16 OHSC Sunfish SF Kyle Townsend
17 LTYC Wayfarer 1392 Trish McDermott J.C. Aller
18 OHSC Hobie 16 436 Stuart Swinford Luke Bolger
19 OHSC Hobie 18 10836 Andy Squint Tait Humphries
20 OHSC Hunter 18 18 Paul Walter Michael Dupont
21 OHSC Weta 778 Tom Kirkman
22 OHSC Hobie T2 2 Mike Mullins
23 LTYC Wayfarer 10945 Evan Trudeau Mary Trudeau

R2

Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName
1 LTYC Laser 200622 Luke Hayes
2 LTYC Flying Scot 5295 Tom Bews Nicholas Huffeldt
3 LTYC Wayfarer 11134 Anne Marie Covington Andy Forman
4 LTYC Wayfarer 1066 Jim Heffernan Steve Ambrose
5 OHSC A-Cat 308 Warren Mitchell
6 LTYC Wayfarer 4271 Ali Kishbough Nancy Collins
7 LTYC Wayfarer 864 Phil Leonard Cathy Leonard
8 OHSC Coronado 15 2742 Mike Vitamvas Bruce Leigh
9 OHSC Laser 185542 Phil Andrews
10 LTYC Wayfarer 10945 Evan Trudeau Mary Trudeau
11 LTYC Flying Scot 2300 John Russell Wendal Gundlach
12 OHSC Harpoon 5.2 52 Michael Nordahl Mark Benham
13 OHSC Force 5 FF Spencer Sherrill
14 OHSC Lightning 15097 Carl Simmons Lois & Lynne
15 OHSC Sunfish SF Kyle Townsend
16 OHSC Hunter 18 18 Paul Walter Michael Dupont
17 OHSC Javlain J Susan Cole Sally Leigh
18 OHSC Hobie 1 501 Melissa Palmer Rosalie Austin
19 OHSC Hobie 18 10836 Andy Squint Tait Humphries
20 OHSC Hobie 16 436 Stuart Swinford Luke Bolger
21 OHSC Weta 778 Tom Kirkman
21 OHSC Hobie T2 2 Mike Mullins
21 LTYC Wayfarer 1392 Trish McDermott J.C. Aller

R3

Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName
1 OHSC Laser 185542 Phil Andrews
2 LTYC Laser 200622 Luke Hayes
3 LTYC Wayfarer 1066 Jim Heffernan Steve Ambrose
4 LTYC Wayfarer 11134 Anne Marie Covington Andy Forman
5 LTYC Wayfarer 10945 Evan Trudeau Mary Trudeau
6 LTYC Flying Scot 5295 Tom Bews Nicholas Huffeldt
7 LTYC Flying Scot 2300 John Russell Wendal Gundlach
8 OHSC Coronado 15 2742 Mike Vitamvas Bruce Leigh
9 OHSC Force 5 FF Spencer Sherrill
10 LTYC Wayfarer 864 Phil Leonard Cathy Leonard
11 LTYC Wayfarer 4271 Ali Kishbough Nancy Collins
12 LTYC Wayfarer 1392 Trish McDermott J.C. Aller
13 OHSC A-Cat 308 Warren Mitchell
14 OHSC Javlain J Susan Cole Sally Leigh
15 OHSC Lightning 15097 Carl Simmons Lois & Lynne
16 OHSC Harpoon 5.2 5 Michael Nordahl Mark Benham
17 OHSC Hobie 18 10836 Andy Squint Tait Humphries
18 OHSC Hobie 1 501 Melissa Palmer Rosalie Austin
19 OHSC Hobie 16 436 Stuart Swinford Luke Bolger
20 OHSC Sunfish SF Kyle Townsend
20 OHSC Hobie T2 2 Mike Mullins
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment