2016 Neil Benson Inter-club Regatta Results

OHSC/LTYC Interclub Challenge

Oak Hollow Lake

OHSC/LTYC Interclub Race 1

R1

Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName
1 LTYC Wayfarer 1066 Jim Heffernan Steve Ambrose
2 OHSC Force 5 FF Spencer Sherrill
3 LTYC Wayfarer 11134 Anne Marie Covington Andy Forman
4 LTYC Wayfarer 864 Phil Leonard Cathy Leonard
5 OHSC Laser 185542 Phil Andrews
6 OHSC Javlain J Susan Cole Sally Leigh
7 LTYC Flying Scot 5295 Tom Bews Nicholas Huffeldt
8 LTYC Flying Scot 2300 John Russell Wendal Gundlach
9 LTYC Wayfarer 4271 Ali Kishbough Nancy Collins
10 LTYC Laser 200622 Luke Hayes
11 OHSC Hobie 1 501 Melissa Palmer Rosalie Austin
12 OHSC Lightning 15097 Carl Simmons Lois & Lynne
13 OHSC Coronado 15 2742 Mike Vitamvas Bruce Leigh
14 OHSC Harpoon 5.2 5 Michael Nordahl Mark Benham
15 OHSC A-Cat 308 Warren Mitchell
16 OHSC Sunfish SF Kyle Townsend
17 LTYC Wayfarer 1392 Trish McDermott J.C. Aller
18 OHSC Hobie 16 436 Stuart Swinford Luke Bolger
19 OHSC Hobie 18 10836 Andy Squint Tait Humphries
20 OHSC Hunter 18 18 Paul Walter Michael Dupont
21 OHSC Weta 778 Tom Kirkman
22 OHSC Hobie T2 2 Mike Mullins
23 LTYC Wayfarer 10945 Evan Trudeau Mary Trudeau

R2

Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName
1 LTYC Laser 200622 Luke Hayes
2 LTYC Flying Scot 5295 Tom Bews Nicholas Huffeldt
3 LTYC Wayfarer 11134 Anne Marie Covington Andy Forman
4 LTYC Wayfarer 1066 Jim Heffernan Steve Ambrose
5 OHSC A-Cat 308 Warren Mitchell
6 LTYC Wayfarer 4271 Ali Kishbough Nancy Collins
7 LTYC Wayfarer 864 Phil Leonard Cathy Leonard
8 OHSC Coronado 15 2742 Mike Vitamvas Bruce Leigh
9 OHSC Laser 185542 Phil Andrews
10 LTYC Wayfarer 10945 Evan Trudeau Mary Trudeau
11 LTYC Flying Scot 2300 John Russell Wendal Gundlach
12 OHSC Harpoon 5.2 52 Michael Nordahl Mark Benham
13 OHSC Force 5 FF Spencer Sherrill
14 OHSC Lightning 15097 Carl Simmons Lois & Lynne
15 OHSC Sunfish SF Kyle Townsend
16 OHSC Hunter 18 18 Paul Walter Michael Dupont
17 OHSC Javlain J Susan Cole Sally Leigh
18 OHSC Hobie 1 501 Melissa Palmer Rosalie Austin
19 OHSC Hobie 18 10836 Andy Squint Tait Humphries
20 OHSC Hobie 16 436 Stuart Swinford Luke Bolger
21 OHSC Weta 778 Tom Kirkman
21 OHSC Hobie T2 2 Mike Mullins
21 LTYC Wayfarer 1392 Trish McDermott J.C. Aller

R3

Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName
1 OHSC Laser 185542 Phil Andrews
2 LTYC Laser 200622 Luke Hayes
3 LTYC Wayfarer 1066 Jim Heffernan Steve Ambrose
4 LTYC Wayfarer 11134 Anne Marie Covington Andy Forman
5 LTYC Wayfarer 10945 Evan Trudeau Mary Trudeau
6 LTYC Flying Scot 5295 Tom Bews Nicholas Huffeldt
7 LTYC Flying Scot 2300 John Russell Wendal Gundlach
8 OHSC Coronado 15 2742 Mike Vitamvas Bruce Leigh
9 OHSC Force 5 FF Spencer Sherrill
10 LTYC Wayfarer 864 Phil Leonard Cathy Leonard
11 LTYC Wayfarer 4271 Ali Kishbough Nancy Collins
12 LTYC Wayfarer 1392 Trish McDermott J.C. Aller
13 OHSC A-Cat 308 Warren Mitchell
14 OHSC Javlain J Susan Cole Sally Leigh
15 OHSC Lightning 15097 Carl Simmons Lois & Lynne
16 OHSC Harpoon 5.2 5 Michael Nordahl Mark Benham
17 OHSC Hobie 18 10836 Andy Squint Tait Humphries
18 OHSC Hobie 1 501 Melissa Palmer Rosalie Austin
19 OHSC Hobie 16 436 Stuart Swinford Luke Bolger
20 OHSC Sunfish SF Kyle Townsend
20 OHSC Hobie T2 2 Mike Mullins
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Interclub Scratch Sheet

Scroll down the page for RACE INSTRUCTIONS

The Interclub regatta against our friends at Lake Townsend is Saturday, November 12th with 23 boats registered so far! Please review the scratch sheet and contact members if you need crew, etc.

We need 1 volunteer who is not racing to meet Wanda Williams in the shelter to set up for lunch around 2-3pm.

Please select an item to bring for breakfast or the pot luck after racing assuming 60 people in attendance (column G):

Breakfast – fruit by 9:30am

Breakfast – Prepare Coffee by 9:30am

Mustard Potato Salad

Pasta Salad

Cole Slaw

Chips

Bottled Water

Ice

Coolers

Regular plates

Dessert plates

Bowls

Silverware

Cups

Pumpkin Desserts
See you Saturday!

Cheers,

Stephanie De Lair

2016 Commodore

Oak Hollow Sailing Club

336-209-0328

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1R5ZPi7HFRRoa9FD0OJpPkWWuWZ_RXUV0YdMh_98-wUE/edit#gid=2093794460

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2016 Interclub Race Instructions

2016-oak-hollow-interclub-sailing-instructions-page-0012016-oak-hollow-interclub-sailing-instructions-page-0022016-oak-hollow-interclub-sailing-instructions-page-003

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

NacDaddy’s New Mast Bob

screen-shot-2016-11-06-at-8-35-40-pm

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

October Race Recap

On Saturday, October 15, 2016, OHSC held its final regular season regatta.  We had a beautiful day but with yet again very light wind conditions (Beaufort 1 range).  We had 34 members present.

There were 15 boats rigged that participated in at least one of the two races that were held. Race committee volunteers were: Carl Simmons, Dan Shuee, Mark Benham, Annette Grefe, and Melissa and Ethan Palmer. Thank you RC volunteers!  Also many thanks to Bruce and Sally Leigh and Pam Lineberry for providing coffee, fruit and pastries for us prior to the Captains” Meeting.

At the Captains’ Meeting, Stephanie highlighted our remaining event dates for the year (November 5th for the year-end banquet, and November 12th when we host the Inter-club Regatta) and Alan Taylor talked about some race strategies that OHSC sailors can consider during the inter-club which could help our team performance.

We were able to complete two races before the wind totally disappeared.  Congratulations to Michael Nordahl for winning both races, and to Alan Taylor for two third place finishes, and to Sue Cole and Warren Mitchell who each had a 2nd place finish.

Handicap scoring and race results are HERE.

All monthly regatta scoring is being reviewed for accuracy and final posting to the year-to-date standings, which will be used to determine year-end awards for those that are eligible.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment